Get started73 Cornfield is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dewsbury (WF13 3UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 20.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 98.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £134,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
73 Cornfield has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 26 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 73 Cornfield stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,577
Street avg £1,829
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2022Most recent
£134,000
+12.6%over 1 year19 June 2020
£119,000
+3.5%over 9 months20 September 2019
£115,000
+18.6%over 5 years20 June 2014
£97,000
+21.3%over 10 years8 December 2003
£79,995
+78.0%over 7 years18 October 1996
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3UZ: £130,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WF13 3UZ
Heckmondwike Rd School Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Westmoor Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.