Get started53 Cornfield is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 3UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 19.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 76.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £120,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jan 2023
53 Cornfield has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 25 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 25 years.
On habitable rooms, 53 Cornfield runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,308
Street avg £1,836
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

28 June 2022Most recent
£120,000
+29.0%over 4 years6 October 2017
£93,000
-15.4%over 10 years1 June 2007
£109,950
+150.2%over 10 years28 May 1997
£43,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3UZ: £130,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WF13 3UZ
Heckmondwike Rd School Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Westmoor Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.