Get started51 Cornfield is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 3UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 13.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 87.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £153,000.
Latest sale on 51 Cornfield was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 26 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 26 years.
51 Cornfield is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,468
Street avg £1,832
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

18 August 2023Most recent
£153,000
+29.7%over 16 years21 November 2006
£118,000
+25.5%over 2 years12 March 2004
£94,000
+35.3%over 1 year28 February 2003
£69,500
+23.1%over 5 years28 November 1997
£56,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3UZ: £126,250 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WF13 3SS
Heckmondwike Rd School Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Westmoor Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.