Get started35 Cornfield is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dewsbury (WF13 3UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2023. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 13.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 98.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 40 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2005. Last sale on file: £130,000 in September 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
ERECTION OF 2 STOREY EXTENSION AND CONSERVATORY
35 Cornfield has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 27 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 35 Cornfield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,600
Street avg £1,828
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£130,000
+3.0%23 June 2023
£126,250
+26.3%over 17 years23 September 2005
£99,950
+127.4%over 9 years28 June 1996
£43,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3UZ: £130,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WF13 3SJ
Heckmondwike Rd School Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Westmoor Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.