Get started7 Cornfield is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dewsbury (WF13 3UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 529 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1995–2000, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 224.1% above the 2000 sale of £43,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 36.1% below the postcode norm. At 49 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 40 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
7 Cornfield's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2020
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension, front porch and raised terrace to rear
7 Cornfield's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 5 years.
£43,500
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 7 Cornfield stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£885
Street avg £1,871
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

13 October 2000Most recent
£43,500
-1.1%over 11 months26 November 1999
£43,995
-5.4%19 November 1999
£46,500
+5.8%over 3 years28 November 1995
£43,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3UZ: £130,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WF13 3PW
Heckmondwike Rd School Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Westmoor Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.