Get started45 Cornfield is a semi-detached house in Dewsbury (WF13 3UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 823 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 38.8% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it's 29.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 40 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
45 Cornfield's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2019
Council records include a two-storey extension at 45 Cornfield.
Extension: Two storey
ERECTION OF TWO STOREY EXTENSION
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 14 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 45 Cornfield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,516
Street avg £1,855
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

2 June 2010Most recent
£116,000
-10.8%28 May 2010
£130,000
+179.6%over 11 years29 April 1999
£46,500
-12.2%over 2 years30 August 1996
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3UZ: £130,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WF13 3SA
Heckmondwike Rd School Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Westmoor Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.