Get started39 Cornfield is a semi-detached house in Dewsbury (WF13 3UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 51.9% above the 2018 sale of £93,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 42.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 50 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 40 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Cornfield has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 22 years.
£93,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 22 years.
39 Cornfield is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,870
Street avg £1,847
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

26 April 2018Most recent
£93,500
-23.7%over 10 years9 November 2007
£122,500
+155.2%over 7 years27 October 2000
£47,995
+8.0%over 4 years11 July 1996
£44,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3UZ: £130,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Heckmondwike Rd School Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Westmoor Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.