Get started37 Cornfield is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dewsbury (WF13 3UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 28.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 94.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 40 EPCs). Sold September 2021 for £125,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
37 Cornfield has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 25 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 37 Cornfield lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,551
Street avg £1,830
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

17 September 2021Most recent
£125,000
+14.7%over 3 years29 January 2018
£109,000
-3.5%over 9 years17 September 2008
£113,000
+76.6%over 5 years28 March 2003
£64,000
+43.8%over 3 years29 February 2000
£44,500
31 July 1996
£44,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3UZ: £130,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WF13 3UZ
Heckmondwike Rd School Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Westmoor Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.