Get started31 Cornfield is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dewsbury (WF13 3UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 20.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 93.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Cornfield has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 25 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 31 Cornfield stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,542
Street avg £1,830
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

25 February 2022Most recent
£150,000
+22.4%over 16 years27 January 2006
£122,500
+111.4%over 3 years22 March 2002
£57,950
+7.4%over 5 years7 March 1997
£53,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3UZ: £130,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WF13 3SS
Heckmondwike Rd School Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Westmoor Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.