Get started11 Cornfield is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 3UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in October 2001. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1995–2001, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 227.3% above the 2001 sale of £44,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 36.5% below the postcode norm. At 50 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 40 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Cornfield's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£44,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 11 Cornfield lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£880
Street avg £1,871
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

11 October 2001Most recent
£44,000
+8.6%over 12 months20 October 2000
£40,500
+20.9%over 1 year18 December 1998
£33,500
-23.8%over 3 years27 November 1995
£43,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3UZ: £130,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WF13 3UZ
Heckmondwike Rd School Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Westmoor Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.