Get started15 Walker Street is an end-of-terrace house in Ravensthorpe, Dewsbury, Dewsbury (WF13 3LS). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 80% above the 2022 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 60.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £70,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 56 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (47 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Walker Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Walker Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £1,154
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fir Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

18 March 2022Most recent
£70,000
-22.2%over 16 years26 August 2005
£89,950
+139.9%over 2 years6 December 2002
£37,500
+78.6%over 4 years16 February 1998
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3LS: £75,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Ravensthorpe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 21 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.