Get started1 Charles Street is a mid-terrace house in Ravensthorpe, Dewsbury, Dewsbury (WF13 3LB). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 781 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 41). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 360.7% above the 1997 sale of £28,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£36/sq ft) was about 58.9% below the postcode norm.
1 Charles Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2022
1 Charles Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£28,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Charles Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£386
Street avg £982
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ravensthorpe Gyratory — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

31 January 1997Most recent
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3LB: £70,000 (2021–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Ravensthorpe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 22 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB