Get started1 Craven Road is an end-of-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 3RY). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 sits 78.1% above the 2015 sale of £73,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 50.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in March 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2024
A recent planning application at 1 Craven Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed erection of rear dormer extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£73,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 1 Craven Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,123
Street avg £1,288
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ravenshouse Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Erection of extensions, dormer window to front and associated alterations
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 March 2015Most recent
£73,000
-17.0%over 4 years2 July 2010
£88,000
+252.0%over 7 years5 December 2002
£25,000
+16.3%over 7 years26 May 1995
£21,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3RY: £128,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Boothroyd Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.