Get started47 Craven Road is an end-of-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 3RY). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 58.7% above the 2021 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 32.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £80,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 23 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 47 Craven Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,143
Street avg £1,286
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ravenshouse Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

24 August 2021Most recent
£80,000
+77.8%over 3 years22 August 2018
£45,000
-13.5%over 11 years15 September 2006
£52,000
+70.5%over 8 years29 May 1998
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3RY: £128,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Boothroyd Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.