Get started10 Walker Street is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ravensthorpe, Dewsbury, Dewsbury (WF13 3LS). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2010); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 32.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 105.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £85,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Walker Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
10 Walker Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,604
Street avg £1,137
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fir Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

7 September 2023Most recent
£85,000
+54.5%over 10 years12 April 2013
£55,000
+37.5%over 9 years17 April 2003
£40,000
+42.9%over 2 years18 September 2000
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3LS: £75,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WF13 3PA
Closest school
0.5 km
Ravensthorpe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 21 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.