Get started53 Walker Street is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ravensthorpe, Dewsbury, Dewsbury (WF13 3LS). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 128% above the 2022 sale of £46,500. Sold July 2022 for £46,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
53 Walker Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 23 years.
£46,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 53 Walker Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£894
Street avg £1,171
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fir Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

13 July 2022Most recent
£46,500
+43.1%over 19 years17 July 2002
£32,500
+54.8%over 3 years21 June 1999
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3LS: £75,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WF13 3PA
Closest school
0.5 km
Ravensthorpe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 21 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.