Get started38 Field Lane is an end-of-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 3DU). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since May 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 108.9% above the 2006 sale of £56,000. At 70 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 37 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
38 Field Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 11 years.
£56,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 11 years.
38 Field Lane outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£800
Street avg £892
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

8 May 2006Most recent
£56,000
+187.2%over 10 years18 October 1995
£19,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3DU: £70,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Clarkson Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Diamond Wood Community Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB