Get started36 Field Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Dewsbury (WF13 3DU). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 22.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 40.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £190,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
36 Field Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 36 Field Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
36 Field Lane is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,159
Street avg £876
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2022Most recent
£190,000
+322.2%over 25 years6 September 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3DU: £70,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
WF13 3SS
Clarkson Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Diamond Wood Community Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB