Get started17 Chadwick Crescent is a three-bedroom property in Dewsbury (WF13 2JF). It has council tax band D.
It hasn't traded since June 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
17 Chadwick Crescent has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Dead or Dangerous Tree to TPO 06/92
17 Chadwick Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£175,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 11 years.
13 June 2007Most recent
£175,000
+173.4%over 7 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moorlands Road Aspen Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey side and rear extensions and erection of dormer to rear
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 October 1999
£64,000
-7.2%over 3 years2 August 1996
£68,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 2JF: £285,000 (2025–2020).
WF13 2ST
Closest school
0.2 km
St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.