Get started21 Chadwick Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Dewsbury (WF13 2JF). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since January 2014. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 167.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £380,000 in April 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of lower ground and ground floor rear extension and alterations
Latest sale on 21 Chadwick Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 28 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 28 years.
21 Chadwick Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,276
Street avg £1,899
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moorlands Road Aspen Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Work to TPO(s) 06/92
16 April 2025Most recent
£380,000
+74.3%over 7 years3 July 2017
£218,000
+89.6%over 20 years2 May 1997
£114,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 2JF: £280,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WF13 2NL
Closest school
0.2 km
St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.