Get started1 Infirmary Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Dewsbury (WF13 2JG). It has a recorded floor area of 245 m² (around 2637 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 245 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 sits 231.1% above the 1998 sale of £120,495. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£46/sq ft) was about 49.6% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
1 Infirmary Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Dec 2024
Work to TPOs 06/92
1 Infirmary Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£120,495
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Infirmary Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£492
Street avg £1,616
Floor Area
245 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Moorlands Rd Boothroyd Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

2 February 1998Most recent
£120,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 2JG: £260,000 (2019–2008).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
WF13 2JF
Closest school
0.1 km
St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB