Get started1 Lacy Villa is a semi-detached house in Dewsbury (WF13 2LF). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a G (score 17), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 4-band jump.
At 159 m² it's 22.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 10.7% above the 2023 sale price. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £225,000.
1 Lacy Villa sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Lacy Villa valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£225,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 1 Lacy Villa runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,415
Street avg £1,252
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moorlands Rd Boothroyd Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

15 December 2023Most recent
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 2LF: £185,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
19.0 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB