Get started62 Moorlands Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Dewsbury (WF13 2LF). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 sits 55.7% above the 2015 sale of £167,000. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. At 117 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (145 m² median across 12 EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2000.
62 Moorlands Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2025
Council records include a two-storey extension at 62 Moorlands Road.
Extension: Two storey
ERECTION OF 2 STOREY EXTENSION
62 Moorlands Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 19 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£1,427
Street avg £1,251
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moorlands Rd Boothroyd Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

25 September 2015Most recent
£167,000
-12.1%over 8 years6 October 2006
£190,000
+322.2%over 10 years7 August 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 2LF: £225,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
WF13 2JG
Closest school
0.3 km
St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.