Get started16 Chadwick Crescent is a detached house in Dewsbury (WF13 2JF). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 42.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 79.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2018 for £248,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
16 Chadwick Crescent outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,214
Street avg £1,945
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moorlands Road Aspen Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

14 September 2018Most recent
£248,000
-0.8%over 11 years24 August 2007
£249,999
+83.1%over 5 years17 January 2002
£136,500
+40.0%over 2 years23 July 1999
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 2JF: £285,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WF13 2JF
Closest school
0.2 km
St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.