Get started5 Blossom Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Castleford (WF10 5TY). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 26.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £215,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 94 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Latest sale on 5 Blossom Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 19 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Blossom Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,287
Street avg £2,226
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2021Most recent
£215,000
+41.4%over 5 years31 July 2015
£152,000
+7.4%over 11 years10 December 2003
£141,500
+36.1%over 1 year13 September 2002
£103,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5TY: £185,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
WF10 5XU
Whitwood Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.