Get started2 Blossom Way is a semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 5TY). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 66.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £195,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 8 EPCs).
2 Blossom Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 22 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 22 years.
2 Blossom Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,746
Street avg £2,169
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2024Most recent
£195,000
+5.4%22 March 2024
£185,000
+25.9%over 8 years25 September 2015
£147,000
+3.2%over 5 years26 July 2010
£142,500
+78.1%over 8 years31 May 2002
£79,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5TY: £178,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Whitwood Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.