Get started14 Blossom Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 5TY). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 16.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £192,500 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 20 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 14 Blossom Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,213
Street avg £2,235
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

19 May 2022Most recent
£192,500
+37.5%over 3 years14 January 2019
£140,000
+7.7%over 8 years21 December 2010
£130,000
+44.5%over 8 years2 August 2002
£89,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5TY: £185,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
WF10 5GL
Whitwood Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.