Get started16 Blossom Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 5TY). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 595 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 30.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 88.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £172,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Blossom Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 19 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 16 Blossom Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,110
Street avg £2,123
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

21 May 2021Most recent
£172,000
+24.6%over 9 years9 December 2011
£138,000
+11.3%over 8 years29 August 2003
£124,000
+25.3%over 1 year26 July 2002
£98,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5TY: £192,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WF10 5GL
Whitwood Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.