Get started9 Carr Beck Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Castleford (WF10 5JS). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in June 2003. At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 sits 89.9% above the 2003 sale of £188,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 24.2% below the postcode norm.
9 Carr Beck Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£188,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Carr Beck Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,288
Street avg £1,983
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

13 June 2003Most recent
£188,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5JS: £295,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WF10 5JS
Pasture Wy Pasture Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB