Get started16 Carr Beck Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Castleford (WF10 5JS). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 51.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £342,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 133 m² it's 20.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Latest sale on 16 Carr Beck Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 19 years.
£342,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 Carr Beck Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,571
Street avg £1,912
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

23 September 2022Most recent
£342,000
+37.3%over 5 years26 May 2017
£249,000
+20.3%over 11 years29 September 2005
£207,000
+11.9%over 2 years24 July 2003
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5JS: £249,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WF10 5JS
Pasture Wy Pasture Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.