Get started22 Carr Beck Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Castleford (WF10 5JS). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 25.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 38.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 17 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 22 Carr Beck Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,292
Street avg £1,927
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 April 2021Most recent
£220,000
+31.0%over 5 years9 July 2015
£168,000
+3.1%over 1 year26 July 2013
£163,000
+8.7%over 9 years21 November 2003
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5JS: £295,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WF10 5XU
Pasture Wy Pasture Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.