Get started1 Carr Beck Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Castleford (WF10 5JS). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 40.3% above the 2017 sale price. At 133 m² it's 20.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 18 EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in February 2017.
1 Carr Beck Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 14 years.
£249,500
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 14 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Carr Beck Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,876
Street avg £1,950
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

20 February 2017Most recent
£249,500
+2.7%over 10 years29 September 2006
£243,000
+26.6%over 3 years15 August 2003
£192,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5JS: £295,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WF10 5EP
Pasture Wy Pasture Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.