Get started2 Carr Beck Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Castleford (WF10 5JS). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1307 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Held since September 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 45.2% above the 2010 sale price.
2 Carr Beck Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2020
2 Carr Beck Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 7 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 7 years.
2 Carr Beck Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,895
Street avg £1,949
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

30 September 2010Most recent
£230,000
+17.9%over 6 years5 December 2003
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5JS: £295,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WF10 5WH
Pasture Wy Pasture Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB