Get started4 Buttercup Way is a detached house in Castleford (WF10 5DP). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 is 17.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £292,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2024
4 Buttercup Way has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 16 years.
£292,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 4 Buttercup Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,755
Street avg £2,073
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

11 June 2021Most recent
£292,000
+27.0%over 3 years30 June 2017
£230,000
-8.0%28 April 2017
£250,000
+11.1%over 9 years5 October 2007
£225,000
+15.4%over 2 years14 April 2005
£194,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5DP: £215,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WF10 5EP
Pasture Wy Cowslip Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.