Get started12 Buttercup Way is a semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 5DP). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 30.7% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £177,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Buttercup Way has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 15 years.
£177,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 12 Buttercup Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,017
Street avg £2,126
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2020Most recent
£177,500
+18.3%over 5 years1 July 2014
£150,000
27 June 2014
£149,950
+3.4%over 2 years26 March 2012
£145,000
-12.1%over 4 years7 September 2007
£164,995
+17.9%over 2 years21 December 2004
£139,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5DP: £240,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WF10 5GL
Pasture Wy Cowslip Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.