Get started5 Buttercup Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 5DP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 14 EPCs).
5 Buttercup Way has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 19 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 5 Buttercup Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,722
Street avg £2,076
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

20 August 2024Most recent
£215,000
+13.2%over 2 years22 October 2021
£190,000
+24.2%over 6 years5 December 2014
£153,000
-7.3%over 6 years7 December 2007
£164,995
+17.9%over 2 years29 June 2005
£139,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5DP: £292,000 (2021–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WF10 5XU
Pasture Wy Cowslip Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.