Get started44 Broadmead is a semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 4SE). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 38 m² this is the 5th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–132 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 61.5% above the 2022 sale of £65,000. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £65,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
44 Broadmead's carbon output is low for the local stock.
44 Broadmead has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 23 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 23 years.
44 Broadmead is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,711
Street avg £1,359
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 34 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2022Most recent
£65,000
-21.7%over 14 years31 January 2008
£83,000
+22.1%over 3 years27 September 2004
£68,000
+11.0%over 8 months16 January 2004
£61,250
+188.9%over 1 year6 September 2002
£21,200
-3.6%over 3 years27 November 1998
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4SE: £147,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
WF10 4LZ
Queen's Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Castleford Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.