Get started18 Broadmead is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 4SE). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
It hasn't traded since July 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 sits 61.1% above the 2004 sale of £89,995.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.6% per year over 7 years.
£89,995
Growth on file: 12.6% per year over 7 years.
18 Broadmead outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,636
Street avg £2,220
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2004Most recent
£89,995
+136.8%over 7 years30 April 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4SE: £147,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WF10 4LZ
Queen's Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Castleford Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB