Get started14 Broadmead is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 4SE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 30.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 17.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £108,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
14 Broadmead's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 15 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 15 years.
14 Broadmead outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,929
Street avg £2,204
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2021Most recent
£108,000
+2.9%over 10 years26 October 2010
£105,000
+7.1%over 4 years27 January 2006
£97,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4SE: £147,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WF10 4LZ
Queen's Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Castleford Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.