Get started20 Churchfield Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 4BP). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 24.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (June 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Churchfield Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 14 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£1,620
Street avg £1,660
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

10 June 2016Most recent
£149,000
+46.1%over 7 years12 March 2009
£102,000
-35.6%over 12 months14 March 2008
£158,500
+126.4%over 6 years1 February 2002
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4BP: £189,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
WF10 4TE
Churchfield Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Glasshoughton Infant Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.