Get started3 Churchfield Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 4BP). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 107.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 14 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Sold February 2022 for £215,215. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Churchfield Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Nov 2023
Fitment of raised decking to the rear of the property (part retrospective)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 8 years.
£215,215
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 8 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Churchfield Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,503
Street avg £1,580
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Planning permission for a fitment of raised decking to the rear of the property (part retrospective)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 February 2022Most recent
£215,215
+65.5%over 7 years25 April 2014
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4BP: £189,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
WF10 4BY
Churchfield Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Glasshoughton Infant Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB