Get started30 Churchfield Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 4BP). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 12.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 37.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £180,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
30 Churchfield Lane has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey extension to side
30 Churchfield Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 30 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 30 Churchfield Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,915
Street avg £1,633
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 April 2025Most recent
£180,000
+28.6%over 2 years10 February 2023
£140,000
+45.8%over 10 years10 July 2012
£96,000
+123.3%over 17 years28 April 1995
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 4BP: £210,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
WF10 4TE
Churchfield Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Glasshoughton Infant Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.