Get started22 Birkhill is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 3LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 900 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since August 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 28.6% above the 2007 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
22 Birkhill sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.8% per year over 8 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 16.8% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 22 Birkhill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,256
Street avg £1,655
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

24 August 2007Most recent
£105,000
-7.9%23 February 2007
£114,000
+261.9%over 7 years29 November 1999
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 3LJ: £120,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
WF10 3EF
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Fairburn View Primary School, Castleford. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.