Get started22 College Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 3EF). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 846 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 47.2% above the 2015 sale price. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
22 College Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2022
22 College Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 14 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 22 College Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,565
Street avg £1,788
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear
27 July 2015Most recent
£123,000
+25.5%over 3 years25 May 2012
£98,000
-32.9%over 4 years9 November 2007
£146,000
+231.8%over 6 years16 March 2001
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 3EF: £171,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WF10 3EF
Fryston Rd Airedale Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Airedale Infant Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.