Get started19 College Road is a semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 3EF). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 12.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 108.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £110,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 15 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 15 years.
19 College Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,056
Street avg £1,726
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

3 October 2025Most recent
£110,000
+37.5%over 7 years20 December 2017
£80,000
+39.1%over 7 months5 June 2017
£57,500
-23.3%over 6 years13 July 2010
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 3EF: £171,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Fryston Rd Airedale Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Airedale Infant Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.