Get started4 Herne Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 4XF). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 46 m² this is the 5th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 30 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 17.4% below the 2021 sale of £270,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£545/sq ft) was about 102.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £270,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 4 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 4 Herne Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,870
Street avg £2,751
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Three Crowns PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

29 September 2021Most recent
£270,000
+38.5%over 3 years17 October 2017
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 4XF: £203,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
WD23 4JH
Closest school
0.4 km
Bushey Heath Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.