Get started20 Fidler Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 4UF). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£486/sq ft) was about 97.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £450,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Fidler Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 20 Fidler Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,233
Street avg £3,747
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

7 April 2022Most recent
£450,000
+11.4%over 6 years17 December 2015
£404,000
+44.8%over 8 years16 November 2007
£279,000
+24.6%over 3 years22 January 2004
£224,000
+64.7%over 2 years21 March 2001
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 4UF: £425,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WD23 4QW
Melbourne Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ashfield Junior School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.