Get started27 Fidler Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 4UF). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 68.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £425,000 in June 2025.
27 Fidler Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 28 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 28 years.
27 Fidler Place is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,775
Street avg £3,773
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2025Most recent
£425,000
+90.6%over 18 years10 July 2006
£223,000
+59.3%over 5 years29 August 2000
£140,000
+45.1%over 3 years28 July 1997
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 4UF: £420,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WD23 4LA
Melbourne Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ashfield Junior School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.