Get started9 Albany Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bushey (WD23 4SG). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 169 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (142 m² median across 17 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £818,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 9 Albany Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£873,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£818,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
9 Albany Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,840
Street avg £4,915
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Four Tubs — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

22 June 2021Most recent
£818,000
+6.9%over 2 years12 October 2018
£765,000
+320.3%over 21 years9 May 1997
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 4SG: £828,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
WD23 4HH
Closest school
0.6 km
Bushey Heath Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.