Get started22 Albany Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Bushey (WD23 4SG). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£460/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 190 m² the property is well over the postcode median (142 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £940,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22 Albany Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 22 Albany Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£979,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£940,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 22 Albany Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,947
Street avg £4,906
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Four Tubs — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

15 September 2022Most recent
£940,000
+502.6%over 26 years9 February 1996
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 4SG: £765,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
WD23 4YF
Closest school
0.6 km
Bushey Heath Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB